Store Policy

Customer Care

Terms and Conditions

Our Terms and Conditions(“Terms”) governs the relationship between UrbanKhet Private Limited (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Company”, “The Company”, “Website”, “The Website”) and User(s) (“You”, “Yours”) of this website our User(s) of all kind unless and until there is separate agreement between us and our user. By using our services, you agree to be bound by the Terms and understand the nature of the service (mentioned below) which is being provided by us.

  1. Definitions

  1. (“Content”) means all the content of the website including the content generated by the Company including its employee and its agent. It shall also include content generated by the Users, unless context otherwise requires.

  2. (“Third Party(ies)”) means any person not governed by this agreement but governed by a separate agreement between them and the Company excluding Vendor(s).

  3. (“Person(s)”) means and includes any person weather a natural person or otherwise.

  4. (“User(s)”) means anyone using this website either for accessing information or perusing through the services or using its services or with any other intention and actions other than those intention and actions which are governed by any other agreement between the party(ies).

  5. (“Vendor(s)”) means the person assigned to provide the Service(s) through Urbankhet in cases where the UrbanKhet is acting as an intermediary.

  1. Recital- Urbankhet.com is an internet portal owned and governed by the Company that facilitates communication and transactions between Vendor(s) and User(s) for the purposes which can change from time to time. The Company invites invitation to offer from general public for various goods and services

  2. Applicability of these Terms- These terms will be applicable to all the User(s) of the website and will also include Third Party(ies), Vendor(s) in absence of a separate agreement. All the clauses of this agreement which are not applicable to such Third Party(ies) Vendor(s) shall be deemed to be not a party of this Terms for that particular specific purpose. In presence of any other agreement(s) governing the use of this website between the Company and any person, this Terms will not be applicable. Although, in such cases these Terms can be used for the purposes of clearing any ambiguity in the specific agreement.  

  3. Website as an Intermediary- This Website may act as an intermediary between the Vendor(s) and the User(s).

  4. Agreement between Vendor(s) and the Company- The Vendor(s) and the Company may or may not enter into any agreement(s) to make such arrangement to directly or indirectly provide better services to the User(s), such agreement(s) may or may not be a profit/revenue sharing agreement The User(s) acknowledges that any agreement between the Company and them will be subject to such agreement(s) between the Vendor(s) and the Company.

  5. Duty of the User(s) and Vendor(s) -The User(s) or any person using this Website shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:-

    1. belongs to another person and to which the user does not have any right to;

    2. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;

    3. harm minors in any way;

    4. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary right(s);

    5. violates any law for the time being in force;

    6. deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

    7. impersonate another person;

    8. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;

    9. threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation

  6. No Professional Advice- If any information is generated on the platform in the course of a discussion between any two or more User(s) and/or between user and vendor and the potential User(s) shall not, in any way, be considered as a professional Advice. The website does not represent the authenticity or warranty of any information generated in course of the discussion. All the information on the website is a result of intellectual and informational discussion and should not be taken as a professional advice.

  7. Registration- Certain sections of the Website may require you to register. If registration is requested, you agree to provide Us with accurate and complete registration information. It is your responsibility to inform Us of any change(s) to that information. Each registration is for a single person only, unless specifically designated otherwise on the registration page. We do not permit 

    1. any other Person(s) using the registered sections under your name; or

    2. access through a single name being made available to multiple User(s) on a network.

You are responsible for preventing such unauthorized use. If you believe there has been unauthorized use, please notify Us immediately. If we find that unauthorized use is being made of the Website and the services we provide, the right of any or many User(s) may be terminated. No indemnification shall be done of any kind for the claims arising out of such termination.

  1. Request for termination of registration- Users may request their registration to be terminated from the website for any reason. Upon receiving such request, the account may be terminated and all such information shall not be visible to other User(s) of the website. Although, the Company shall not be bound to delete such data from its other databases.

  1. Fees and Charges for Using our Service(s) – The Company may or may not charge for its services and other charges depending upon the services availed, either directly from the user through a payment gateway on the website, or indirectly through the vendor who may collect such fees physically at the time of any service being provided by the Vendor(s).

  2. Our proprietary rights- All right(s), title(s), and interest(s) in the Website and will remain the exclusive property of The Company and its licensors. The Website and all of the content on the website (except user generated content) is protected by copyright, trademark, and other law(s) of both the India and foreign countries. Except as expressly provided herein, nothing in the Terms gives you a right to use the Website’s name or any of the Company’s trademarks, logo(s), domain name(s), and other distinctive brand features. Any feedback, comment(s), or suggestion(s) you may provide regarding any of the Service is entirely voluntary and we will be free to use such feedback(s), comment(s) or suggestion(s) as we see fit and without any obligation to you.

The Service may include advertisement(s) by the Company or a third Party(ies), which may or may not be targeted to the User(s) and Vendor(s) by tracking their activity(s), The type and extent of advertising by the Company or a third Party(ies) on the Website are subject to change. In consideration for granting you access to and use of the Service(s), you agree that The Company and its third-Party(ies) providers and partners may place such advertising on the Service or in connection with the display of Content or information from the website whether submitted by you or others.

  1. Disclosure of information during unlawful activity- The Company reserves the right to investigate complaint(s) or reported violations of the Agreement and to take any action as We deem appropriate including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement official(s), regulator(s), or other third Party(ies) and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to user profile(s), e-mail address(s), usage history, posted material(s), IP addresses and traffic information.

  2. Confidentiality: Confidentiality of Information given by You or any User depends on the nature of the Information and shall be subject to our privacy policy.

  3. Indemnity- Your access to and use of the Service at your own risk. Without limiting the foregoing, the Company and its partners disclaim any warranties, express or implied, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. Unless otherwise expressly communicated, we make no warranty and disclaim all responsibility and liability for the completeness, accuracy, availability, timeliness, security or reliability of any service being provided by the Vendor or any Third Party(ies) thereon. The Company will not be responsible or liable for any unintentional harm to your computer system, loss of data, or other harm that results from your access to or use of the Service, or any Content. You also agree that The Company has no responsibility or liability for the deletion of, or the failure to store or to transmit, any Content and other communications maintained by the Service. We make no warranty that the Service(s) will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure, or error-free basis. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained from the Website or through the Service(s), will create any warranty not expressly made herein.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the company and its affiliate(s), officer(s), employee(s), agent(s), partner(s) and licensor(s) will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damage(s), including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, good-will, or other intangible losses, resulting from

  1. your access to or use of or inability to access or use the service;

  2. any conduct or content of any third Party(ies) on the service, including without limitation, any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of other User(s) or third Party(ies);

  3. any content obtained from the service; and

  4. unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not The Company has been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

If anyone brings a claim against us related to your actions or Content on the Service, or actions or Content by or from someone using your account, you will indemnify and hold us harmless from and against all damages, losses, and expenses of any kind (including reasonable legal fees and costs) related to such claim.

  1. Advertisers- The Website may contain advertisement and sponsorship. Advertiser(s) and sponsor(s) are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the Website is accurate and complies with applicable laws. The Company will not be responsible for the illegality of or any error or inaccuracy in advertiser’s or sponsor’s materials.

  2. Linking to https://www.urbankhet.com- User(s) are welcome to provide links to the homepage of the Website, provided they do not remove or obscure, by framing or otherwise, any portion of the homepage and that you discontinue providing links to the site if requested by The Company.

  3. Severability of the contract- The Agreement and the Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement with respect to the use of the service provided by The Company If any provision of these Terms is unlawful, void or unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable from the remaining provision(s) and shall not affect their validity and enforceability.

  4. Modification to Terms and modification to Services- The Company may change the agreement at any time. The user will be responsible for checking the Terms before use. Use of the service after the change will indicate acceptance of the new Terms.

Further, the Company reserves the right to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the service with or without notice to the user. The user agrees that The Company shall not be liable to the user or any third Party(ies) for any modification or discontinuance of the service. The user acknowledges and agrees that any termination of service under any provision of this agreement may be affected without prior notice and acknowledges and agrees that The Company may immediately delete data and files in the user's account and bar any further access to such files or the Service.

  1. Dispute Resolution-

  1. This Agreement is in the English language and no translation into any other language shall be a valid interpretation.

  2. This Agreement is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the existing Indian Laws.

  3. In the event any Party(ies) is in breach of any of the terms of this Agreement, another Party(ies) may serve a written notice to Party(ies) in breach to cure such breach within thirty days of the receipt of such written notice thereof.

  4. In the case of any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with or relating to this Agreement, or the breach (where such breach has not been cured by the Party(ies) in breach within thirty days of written notice thereof), termination or invalidity hereof, the Party(ies) shall attempt to first resolve such dispute or claim amicably.

  5. If the dispute is not resolved through such discussion(s) within thirty days after one Party has served a written notice on the other Party(ies) requesting commencement of discussion(s), such dispute or claim shall be finally settled by negotiation or arbitration under the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, by an arbitral tribunal comprising three members.

  6. Such arbitration shall be in accordance with the rules of the Indian Council of Arbitration and shall be held in Ahmedabad, Gujarat or Patna, Bihar. 

  7. All arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in the English language. The Party(ies) shall be entitled to seek interim relief from the courts of Ahmedabad or Patna.

  8. The cost and expenses of the arbitration, including the fees of the arbitrators shall be borne equally by each Party of the dispute. Each Party shall pay its own fees and other charges of its counsel. The arbitral tribunal would have the power to award interest on any sum awarded pursuant to the arbitration proceedings and such sum would carry interest, if awarded, until the actual payments of such amounts

Wholesale Inquiries

Privacy & Safety Policy

1.GENERAL

a) This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

b) This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of BeforetheCourt.com

c) The domain name www,urbankhet.com ("Website"), is owned and operated by UrbanKhet Private Limited (“Company”) a Company, and having its registered office at ________, [AK1] where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective representatives, administrators, employees, directors, officers, agents and their successors and assigns.

d) For the purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), wherever the context so requires,

  1. The term ‘You’ &‘User’ shall mean any legal person or entity accessing or using the services provided on this Website, who is competent to enter into binding contracts, as per the provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872;

  2. The terms ‘We’, ‘Us’& ‘Our’ shall mean the Website and/or the Company, as the context so requires.

  3. The terms ‘Party’ & ‘Parties’ shall respectively be used to refer to the User and the Company individually and collectively, as the context so requires.

e) The headings of each section in this Policy are only for the purpose of organizing the various provisions under this Policy in an orderly manner and shall not be used by either Party to interpret the provisions contained herein in any manner. Further, it is specifically agreed to by the Parties that the headings shall have no legal or contractual value.

f) The use of the Website by the User is solely governed by this Policy as well as the Terms and Condition of the Website (“Terms”, available at www.urbankhet.com), and any modifications or amendments made thereto by the Company from time to time, at its sole discretion. Visiting the home page of the Website and/or using any of the services provided on the Website shall be deemed to signify the User’s unequivocal acceptance of this Policy and the aforementioned Terms, and the User expressly agrees to be bound by the same. The User expressly agrees and acknowledges that the Terms and Policy are co-terminus, and that expiry / termination of either one will lead to the termination of the other.

g) The User unequivocally agrees that this Policy and the aforementioned Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between the User and the Company, and that the User shall be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to any service that is provided by the Website, and that the same shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms and shall be treated as part and parcel of the same. The User acknowledges and agrees that no signature or express act is required to make these Terms and the Policy binding on the User, and that the User’s act of visiting any part of the Website constitutes the User’s full and final acceptance of the Policy and the aforementioned Terms.

h) The Parties expressly agree that the Company retains the sole and exclusive right to amend or modify the Policy and the aforementioned Terms without any prior permission or intimation to the User, and the User expressly agrees that any such amendments or modifications shall come into effect immediately. The User has a duty to periodically check the Policy and Terms and stay updated on their provisions and requirements. If the User continues to use the Website following such a change, the User will be deemed to have consented to any and all amendments / modifications made to the Policy and Terms. In so far as the User complies with the Policy and Terms, he/she is granted a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited privilege to enter, access and use the Website.

2.INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT-

a)  The User expressly agrees and acknowledges that the Company collects and stores the User’s personal information, which is provided by the User from time to time on the Website, including but not limited to the User’s user-name, password, email address, name, address, age, date of birth, sex, nationality, shopping preferences, browsing history, vehicle registration plate number, photo of the physical “pollution under control” certificate issued, number of kilometers the vehicle has been driven etc., as well as any images or other information uploaded/published by the User on the Website. The User is aware that this information will be used by the Company/Website to provide services and features targeted at the User, that are most likely to meet the User’s needs, and also to customize and improve the Website to make its users’ experiences safer and easier.

b) The User is aware that the Company/Website may automatically track certain information about the User based upon the User’s IP address and the User’s behaviour on the Website, and the User expressly consents to the same. The User is aware that this information is used to do internal research on user demographics, interests, and behaviour, to enable the Company/Website to better understand, and cater to the interests of its users. The User is expressly made aware that such information may include the URL that the User visited prior to accessing the Website, the URL which the User subsequently visits (whether or not these URLs form a part of the Website), the User’s computer & web browser information, the User’s IP address, etc.

c)  If the User chooses to post messages / reviews / feedback/comment on the queries asked by any other user anywhere on the Website, including but not limited to discussion threads, message boards, chat rooms, other message areas, etc., the User is aware that any and all such information provided / uploaded will be collected and stored by the Company indefinitely, and that such retained information may be used to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems, etc., and that such information, if requested, may be provided to judicial or governmental authorities of requisite jurisdiction, or otherwise used by the Company/Website as permitted by applicable laws.

d) The User is aware that any and all information pertaining to the User collected by the Company, whether or not directly provided by the User to the Company/Website including but not limited to personal correspondence such as emails or letters, feedback from other users or third parties regarding the User’s activities or postings on the Website, etc., may be collected and compiled by the Company/Website into a file/folder specifically created for / allotted to the User, and the User hereby expressly consents to the same.

e) The User is aware that while he/she can browse some sections of the Website without being a registered user, certain activities (such as placing an order) require the User to provide valid personal information to the Company/Website for the purpose of registration. The User is aware that the contact information provided to the Company/Website may be used to send the User offers and promotions, whether or not based on the User’s previous orders and interests, and the User hereby expressly consents to receiving the same.

f)  The User is further aware that the Company/Website may request the User to write reviews for products/services purchased/availed of by the User from the registered professionals on and outside the website. The user is aware that he will be given rating which is based on the criterions mentioned in the terms and conditions. The User is aware that such reviews will help other users of the website make prudent use of the services on the website, and also help the Company/Website remove unsatisfactory users. And the User hereby expressly authorized the Company/Website to publish any and all reviews written by the User on the Website, along with the User’s name and certain contact details, for the benefit and use of other Users of the Website.

i) Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to compel the Website/Company to store, upload, publish, or display in any manner content/reviews/surveys/feedback submitted by the User, and the User hereby expressly authorizes the Website/Company to remove from the Website any such content, review, survey, or feedback submitted by the User, without cause or being required to notify the User of the same.

3.COOKIES

a) The User is aware that a ‘Cookie’ is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can later be traced back from that particular browser, and that cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user, including but not limited to a User’s login identification, password, etc. The User is aware that the Website places both permanent and temporary cookies in the User’s computer's hard drive and web browser and does hereby expressly consent to the same.

b) The User is further aware that the Website uses data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyze web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote Company and safety, and that certain features of the Website are only available through the use of such cookies. While the User is free to decline the Website’s cookies if the User’s browser permits, the User may consequently be unable to use certain features on the Website

c) Additionally, the User is aware that he/she might encounter ‘cookies’ or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties or affiliates of the Company/Website. The User expressly agrees and acknowledges that the Company/Website does not control the use of such cookies/other devices by third parties, that the Company/Website is in no way responsible for the same, and that the User assumes any and all risks in this regard.

4.PAYMENT

We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.

Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com

5.SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION-

a) The User is aware that the Website/Company will share all the User’s personal information with other governmental as well as corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of the Website’s services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services, where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

b) The User is aware that the Website/Company may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if the Website/Company in good faith believes that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. The Website/Company may also disclose the User’s personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or other third parties if it believes that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms or Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of its users, or the general public.

c) The User is further aware that the Website/Company and its affiliates may share / sell some or all of the User’s personal information with other business entities should the Company/Website (or its assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by such business entity, or in the event of re-organization, amalgamation, or restructuring of the Company’s business. Such business entity or new entity will continue to be bound be the Terms and Policy, as may be amended from time to time.

6.SECURITY

Transactions on the Website are secure and protected. Any information entered by the User when transacting on the Website is encrypted to protect the User against unintentional disclosure to third parties. The User’s credit and debit card information is not received, stored by or retained by the Company / Website in any manner. This information is supplied by the User directly to the relevant payment gateway which is authorized to handle the information provided and is compliant with the regulations and requirements of various banks and institutions and payment franchisees that it is associated with.

7. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS / PROMOTIONS

The User is aware that the Company/Website uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads to the users of the Website. The User is aware that these companies may use information relating to the User’s visits to the Website and other websites in order to provide customized advertisements to the User. Furthermore, the Website may contain links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about the User. The Company/Website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of the aforementioned linked websites, and the User expressly acknowledges the same and agrees that any and all risks associated will be borne entirely by the User.

8.TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Urbankhet.com will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

9.USER’S CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing information to the Company through the Website, the User consents to the collection and use of the information disclosed by the User on the Website in accordance with this Policy, including but not limited to the User’s consent the Company/Website sharing/divulging the User’s information, as per the terms contained hereinabove in Section 4 of the Policy.

10.GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. ___________ (Email: ____________)[AK2] 

11.DISPUTE RESOLUTION

  1.  This Agreement is in the English Language and no translation into any other language shall be a valid interpretation.

  1.  This Agreement is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the existing Indian Laws.

  2.  In the event any Party is in breach of any of the terms of this Agreement, another party may serve a written notice to Party in breach to cure such breach within thirty days of the receipt of such written notice thereof.

  3.  In the case of any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with or relating to this Agreement, or the breach (where such breach has not been cured by the Party in breach within thirty days of written notice thereof), termination or invalidity hereof, the Parties shall attempt to first resolve such dispute or claim amicably.

  4. If the dispute is not resolved through such discussions within thirty days after one Party has served a written notice on the other Party requesting commencement of discussions, such dispute or claim shall be finally settled by negotiation or arbitration under the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, by an arbitral tribunal comprising three members.

  5. Such arbitration shall be in accordance with our terms and conditions already provided on the website www.urbankhet.com.

  6. The cost and expenses of the arbitration, including the fees of the arbitrators shall be borne equally by each Parties of the dispute. Each Party shall pay its own fees and other charges of its counsel. The arbitral tribunal would have the power to award interest on any sum awarded pursuant to the arbitration proceedings and such sum would carry interest, if awarded, until the actual payments of such amounts

 [AK1]Please mention the registered office address of the company

 [AK2]Please mention Name and Email address of the Grievance officer appointed.

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments